Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 24
24. (1) Saving the other provisions of this Act, when the
deductions allowable to a person registered under article 10 fo r a
tax period exceed the output tax of that person for that period the
excess shall be an excess credit o f that person fo r that period .
(2) The amount of excess credit of a person registered under
article 10 for a tax period shall, to the extent that it is not set off
against any amount due by that person to the Commissioner in
accordance with article 21(1), be a refund payable to such person by
not later than five (5) months from the expiration of the time allowed
for the furnishing of the tax re turn for that tax period or fro m the day
on which the said return has been furnished to the Commissioner ,
whichever is the later:
Cap. 372.
Provided that where a person to whom a refund is payable in
terms of this sub-article has, by the date the refund claim is due, failed to
submit a tax return, or return of income in respect of the year of
assessment 1999 or any subsequent years of assessment by the da te
required to be submitted in accordance with the provisions of t he
Income Tax Management Act , and such failure persists until the date
such refund becomes payable, any such refund shall not be paid to such
person and shall be withheld by the Commissioner until such time as the
said tax return or return of income is submitted; and provided further
that notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no interest shall be
due by the Commissioner in respect of the period during which t he said
refund was withheld on account of failure to submit a tax return or return
of income for the purposes of the Income Tax Management Act:
Provided further that notwithstanding the foregoing provisions
of this sub-article, the Commissioner may set off any amount of excess
credit of a person, to the extent that it is not set off agains t any amount
due by that person to the Commissioner in accordance with article 21(1),
against any amounts due by that person to the Commissioner in
accordance with any of the provisions of the revenue acts.
(3) Interest shall be due to a person to whom a refund is due in
accordance with this article at t he rate specified in or prescr ibed in
terms of article 21(4) from the date by which the refund is pay able
in accordance with this article until the date when it is paid or when
a cheque or draft for the paymen t thereof is given or posted to that
person by the Commissioner:
Provided that no interest shall be due for any period during
which such person fails to p roduce information and, or
documentation as may be requested by the Commissioner, for the
verification of the amount claimed.
(4) For the purpose of any su ch verifications as he may
consider necessary to ascerta in the amount refundable, the
Commissioner may, by notice in writing to the person to whom a
refund is due, extend the time limit referred to in sub-article (2) by
not more than twelve months: Provided that the running of inter est
on the said refund shall n ot be meanwhile suspended.
VALUE ADDED TAX [CAP. 406. 25
Refunds to persons
not registered
under article 10.
Substituted by:
X. 2003.10.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.