Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 73
73. (1) Every notice to be served on a person by the
Commissioner under this Act shall be signed by the Commissioner or
by any person authorised by the Commissioner and every such not ice
shall be valid if the signature is printed, stamped or written thereon:
Provided that any notice given electronically by the
Commissioner shall not be required to be signed and shall be va lid if it
is:
(a) made available to that person through the web portal
designated by the Commissi oner for that purpose; or
(b) given to that person from any electronic address
belonging to the Commissioner, including generic
electronic addresses, or belonging to a person
authorised by the Commissioner.
(2) Any notice required to be given to a person under this Act
by the Commissioner or any other person authorised by the
Commissioner may be served either personally, electronically or by
being sent by post. A notice shall be deemed served where:
(a) it is sent by registered post, as evidenced by proof that
the notice was properly addr essed and shall be deemed
to have been served in the case of an address in Malta
not later than the third day subsequent to the day when
it was posted, and in the case of an address outside
Malta on the day subsequent to that on which the
notice would have been recei ved in the ordinary course
by registered post;
(b) it is sent electronically to an electronic address
provided by that person, or on behalf of that person, to
the Commissioner through the web portal designated
by the Commissioner for that purpose; or
(c) it is made available to that person through the web
portal designated by the Commissioner for that
VALUE ADDED TAX [CAP. 406. 49
purpose:
Provided that where such notice is not served on a
person because that person could not be found or for
other reasons attributable to that person and the
Commissioner publishes a notice in the Gazette and in
o n e ( 1 ) o r m o r e d a i l y n e w s p a p e r s , o r t h e
Commissioner makes a not ice publicly available on
the web portal designated by the Commissioner for
such purpose, stating that a notice has been made and
inviting that person to collect it as and where directed
by the Commissioner, then such notice shall also be
deemed to have been duly notified on the date of such
publication on that web portal:
Provided further that a cheque or draft posted by the
Commissioner shall be deemed to be a payment for the
amount thereof made on t he date indicated on that
cheque or draft.
(3) For the purposes of sub-ar ticle (2), a notice sent by
registered post shall be deemed t o have been properly addressed if it
has been addressed to any known business or private address of a
person.
(4) The Commissioner may publish on the web portal designated
by the Commissioner for this purpose the closing times of the o ffices of
the Commissioner and any period established in, or under this A ct for
the furnishing, delivery or service of a return, notice or othe r document
to the Commissioner or for any payment to the Commissioner and such
period shall be deemed to expire at the closing time of the las t day of
such period:
Provided that this sub-article shall not apply to any return,
notice, other document or payment made electronically through t he
means designated for such purpose by the Commissioner.
Cap. 252.
(5) When the date on which any return, notice or other document is
to be furnished, delivered or se rved or deemed to be served or on which
a payment is to be made in terms of any provision of this Act falls, were
it not for the provisions of this sub-article, on a Saturday or a Sunday, or
on a national day or a public holiday as established in the National
Holidays and other Public Holidays Act , such date shall be deemed to
fall on the first working day, other than a Saturday, following the said
Saturday, Sunday, national day or public holiday.
General anti-abuse
provision.
Substituted by:
XIII.2024.43.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.