Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)

Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 67

Official PDF on legislation.mt

67. (1) When a person furnishes a tax return or notice of payment within the time laid down in the relevant provisions of this Act and such tax return or not ice of payment is accompanied by a payment of all or part of the tax declared to be payable therei n, such payment shall be deemed to be made on account of the tax payable on that tax return or notice of payment. (2) When a person furnishes a tax return or notice of payment within the time laid down in the relevant provisions of this Ac t and such tax return or notice of payment is not accompanied by a payment of all the tax declared t o be payable therein, such per son may request, by the furnishing o f such form as the Minister may by regulations prescribe, that any payment accompanying such form shall be deemed to be made on account of the tax declared to be payable in such tax return or notice of payment, so however that: (a) such request shall not be valid if it is made later than six months from the time within which the tax return or notice of payment is required to be furnished in terms of the relevant provisions of this Act; (b) the provisions of sub-articles (3) and (4) shall apply to such payment. 46 CAP. 406.] VALUE ADDED TAX (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-articles (1) and (2), when any interest is due by a person on any tax, other than tax the payment of which may be kept in abeyance in terms of the provisions of the Ninth Schedule to this Act, any payment made by that person to the Commissioner shall, notwithstanding any declaration made by that person, be appropriated to that intere st before it is appropriated to any tax. (4) Subject to the provisions of sub-articles (1), (2) and (3), when an administrative penalty is due by a person, other than a penalty the payment of which may be kept in abeyance in terms o f the provisions of the Ninth Schedule to this Act, any payment m ade by that person to the Commissioner shall, notwithstanding any declaration made by that person, be appropriated to such administrative penalty before it is appropriat ed to any tax. (5) Subject to the other provisions of this article, when tax du e by a person, other than tax the payment of which may be kept in abeyance in terms of the provisions of the Ninth Schedule to th is Act, became due on more than one occasion any payment made by that person to the Commissioner shall, notwithstanding any declaration made by that person, be appropriated to that amount of tax that became due at the earliest of those occasions before i t is appropriated to the tax that b ecame due on subsequent occasions . (6) When a payment is made by a person to the Commissioner in circumstances which indicate that that person intended that payment to relate to a tax return or notice of payment, that pa yment shall be deemed to relate to that tax return or notice of payme nt for the purposes of this article with out prejudice to the power of the Commissioner under any other provision of this Act to appropria te that payment in any other manner. Refunds. Amended by: X. 2003.35.

Have a question about the law?

The assistant answers from the same library and names the article it relies on.

Ask Margos AI →

Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.