Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 42
42. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of articles 37 to 41,
both inclusive -
(a) no administrative penalty shall be due by a person for
any default if that person proves that there is a
reasonable excuse for the default;
(b) if a person does not prove that there is a reasonable
excuse for a default, but the Commissioner is of the
view that the default resulted from particular
circumstances that merit a mitigation of the
administrative penalty, he m ay, in his discretion, remit
part of the administrative penalty for that default;
(c) i f t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r i s o f t h e v i e w t h a t t h e d e f a u l t
34 CAP. 406.] VALUE ADDED TAX
resulted from a genuine mistake he may remit in whole
or in part the administrative penalty for that default;
(d) no administrative penalty under article 38 shall be due
where a return required to b e made in terms of article
27 or a declaration required to be made in terms of
article 30(1) is furnished in an electronic format
through the established web portal designated for the
purpose by the Commissioner, not later than seven
days from the date on which the said return or
declaration should have been submitted under the
provisions of this Act.
(2) For the purposes of sub-article (1)( a) and ( b) -
(a) an insufficiency of funds to pay any tax due; or
(b) when reliance is placed on any other person to perform
any task, the fact of that rel iance or any dilatoriness or
inaccuracies on the part o f the person relied upon,
shall not constitute a reasonable excuse.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of articles 43 and 44, the
use of the Commissioner’s discretion for the purpose of sub-art icle
(1)( b) and ( c) shall not be questioned in any appeal or in any
reference made t o the Tribunal.
Cap. 395.
(4) The Minister may by regulations prescribe other conditions
under which part of, or all, the administrative penalty incurre d
under articles 37 to 41 may be remitted. Such regulations may a lso
make provision for the remission of any administrative penaltie s
due under the Value Added Tax Act, 1994, and under the Customs
and Excise Tax Act.
Appeal against an
assessment.
Amended by:
L.N. 89 of 2012.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.