Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 30
30. (1) Every person registered under articles 11 and 11A
shall furnish the Commissioner with the periodical declarations
relating to his economic activity by such means and at such int ervals
as may be specified in the Sixth Schedule.
( 2 ) E v e r y t a x a b l e p e r s o n r e g i s t e r e d u n d e r a r t i c l e 1 0 s h a l l
submit a recapitulative statement electronically through the
established web portal designated by the Commissioner for this
purpose and include any information requested therein at such
intervals as the Minister may by regulations prescribe for the
following supplies:
(a) intra-Community supplies of goods exempt in
accordance with items 3(1) and 3(4) of Part One of the Fifth
Schedule;
(b) the supply of goods which were supplied to him
by way of intra-Community acquisition of goods which satisfy
the conditions referred to in item 2(2) of Part Three of the Third
Schedule;
(c) services, other than services that are exempted
from V AT in the Member State where the transaction is taxable,
and for which the recipient is liable to pay the tax made to
taxable persons and non-taxable legal persons identified for
purposes of value added tax.
(3) Every taxable person and non-taxable legal person shall make
such statements and shall produce such information and document s as
may be reasonably required by the Commissioner for any purpose of
this Act or as may be prescribed.
Declarations and
other notices by
persons registered
under article 12.
Added by:
XXXVIII.2024.13.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.