Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 63
63. (1) If, in any particular cas e, the Commissioner has reason
to believe that tax due by a pe rson might not be recoverable at the
time when that tax becomes payable in terms of this Act, he may by
a notice served on that person, demand the payment of the tax
within such time as may be specified in that notice and the tax shall
thereupon become payable within that time notwithstanding any
other provision of this Act.
(2) When a payment has been demanded from a person in
accordance with sub-article (1) , that person may, instead of ma king
the said payment, furnish such security for the tax payable as may
be acceptable to the Commissioner.
(3) The co-contracting party of the person liable to pay the tax
shall be held jointly and severa lly liable for the payment of t he tax.
(4) The provisions of sub-article (3) shall not apply to an
operation referred to in article 20(1) when and to the extent t hat the
co-contracting party proves that he has paid the price and the
related tax due to the supplier.
(5) Where it appears to the Commissioner that it is necessary
for the protection of Government revenue, he may, at any time,
under conditions approved by the Minister, require a taxable
person, as a condition for that person to supply goods or servi ces,
to give such security, or further security, for that amount and in
such manner as the Commissioner may determine, for the payment
of any tax that is or may beco me due by him under this Act.
Shorter period for
the delivery of a
return.
Amended by:
X. 2003.32.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.