Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 4
4. Subject to the other provisions of this Act there shall be
charged, levied and collected on account of the Government a va lue
added tax -
(a) on every supply of goods or of services that takes place in
Malta made on or after 1 January 1999 for consideration
by a taxable person acting as such;
(b) on every intra-community acquisition made for
consideration on or after t he accession date in Malta
where -
(i) it is an acquisition of goods, other than new means
of transport and excise goods, made by a taxable
person acting as such, or a non-taxable legal
person, where the vendor is a taxable person acting
as such who is not eligible for the exemption for
small enterprises provided for in Article 284 of
Council Directive 2006/112/EC and where such
vendor is not covered by Articles 33 and 36 of the
said Directive;
( i i ) i t i s a n a c q u i s i t i o n o f n e w m e a n s o f t r a n s p o r t
8 CAP . 406.] VALUE ADDED TAX
made by any person; or
(iii) it is an acquisition of excise goods made by a
taxable person or a non-taxable legal person;
(c) on every importation that takes place in Malta on or
after 1 January 1999.
Taxable person and
economic activity.
Amended by:
X. 2003.5;
III. 2013.72.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.