Employment and Industrial Relations Act (Cap. 452)
Employment and Industrial Relations Act (Cap. 452), article 36
36. (1) Saving the provisions of sub-article (16), when an
employment relationship is subject to a probationary period, th at
period shall be of six (6) months.
Obligation of
proportionality of
probationary
period.
Added by:
XX.2022.3.
(1a) In the case of fixed-term employment relationships, the
length of such a probationary period shall be proportionate to the
expected duration of the contract and the nature of the work. I n the
case of the renewal of a contract for the same function and tas ks, the
employment relationship shall not be subject to a new probation ary
period:
Provided that no fixed term contract shall be shorter than six
(6) months unless a shorter period is justified by objective re asons
based on precise and concrete cir cumstances characterising a gi ven
activity. Whenever an employer in tends to enter into a contract of
service for a fixed term with a prospective employee for a peri od
shorter than six (6) months, the employer shall list in writing in that
contract the objective reasons for which the contract is entere d into for
less than six (6) months:
Provided further that for a fixed term contract of between
26 CAP. 452.] EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
six (6) months and fifteen (15) months duration, the probationa ry
period shall be calculated on the basis of two (2) months proba tionary
period per six (6) months contract duration; and if, in terms o f the
preceding proviso, the fixed term contract is shorter than six (6)
months, the probationary period shall be one-third of the durat ion of
the same fixed term contract:
Provided further that for a fixed term contract exceeding
fifteen (15) months duration, the probationary period shall be of six (6)
months.
Probationary
period of twelve
months.
Added by:
XX.2022.3.
(1b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (1a), workers
holding technical, ex ecutive, administrative or managerial posi tions
and whose wages are at least double the national minimum wage
established that year shall be on probation for a period of twelve (12)
months.
Suspension of
probationary
period.
Added by:
XX.2022.3.
(1c) In any case, the probationary period may, by agreement
between the parties, be shorter than the respective periods sti pulated in
sub-articles (1a) to (1c) and, th e probationary period shall be
suspended in the case of any two (2) weeks or more of approved leave,
whereupon the probationary period shall be extended to a
corresponding duration of the leave. It shall be unlawful for a n
employer to dismiss a worker dur ing the period of suspension of
probation.
(2) During the probationary period the employment may be
terminated at will by either p arty without assigning any reason :
Provided that a week’s notice of the termination of
employment shall be given to the other party in the case of an
employee who has been in the employment of the same employer
continuously for more than one month.
(3) A contract of service for an indefinite time may be
terminated, by giving notice as set out in sub-article (5), by the
employee without assigning any reason and by the employer,
saving the provision of sub-article (14), only on grounds of
redundancy:
Provided that any employee whose employment is
terminated on grounds of redundancy shall be entitled to re-
employment if the post formerly occupied by him is again available
within a period of one year from the date of termination of
employment:
Provided further that such an employee shall be so re-
employed at conditions not less favourable than those to which he
would have been entitled if the contract of service relating to him
had not been terminated:
Provided, finally, that any emp loyee who shall have been so
re-employed shall, for the purposes of this Act, be deemed to h ave
continued in his employment notwithstanding the termination mad e
under this sub-article.
(4) Where an employer intends to terminate the employment of
EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS [ CAP. 452. 27
an employee on grounds of redundancy, he shall terminate the
employment of that person who was engaged last in the class of
employment affected b y such redundancy:
Provided that, where such person is related to the employer
(not being a limited liability company or a statutory body) by
consanguinity or affinity up to the third degree, the employer may,
instead of terminating the employment of such person, terminate
that of the person next in turn.
(5) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, and without
prejudice to what is stated in paragraph ( f), notice of the
termination of employment proposed either by the employer or by
the employee under a contract of service for an indefinite time ,
shall be of the following respective duration, if the employee has
been in the employment of the same employer continuously -
Provided that notice of termination of employment may not
be given during maternity leave or during the period of incapac ity
for work to which sub-article (17 ) refers or during such other
period as the Minis ter may prescribe.
(6) Where one period of employment on a contract of service
for an indefinite time is of less than six months but is follow ed by
another period of employment in the same class of employment
commencing within the next following six months from the last d ay
of employment, the two periods shall, for the purposes of sub-
article (5), in regard to the second period of employment be de emed
to be one continuous period.
(7) The period of notice shall begin to run from the working
day next following the day on which noti ce is given.
(8) On receiving notice from t he employer as aforesaid the
employee under a contract of service for an indefinite time sha ll
have the option either of continuing to perform work until the
period of notice expires or, at any time during the currency of the
period of notice, of requiring the employer to pay him a sum eq ual
to half the wages that would be payable in respect of the unexp ired
period of notice.
(a) for more than one month but not
more than six months ... ................. one week;
(b) for more than six months but not
more than two years ...................... two weeks;
(c) for more than two years but not
more than four years ..................... four weeks;
(d) for more than four years but not
more than seven years ................... eight weeks;
(e) for more than seven years, an additional 1 week for
every subsequent year of service or part thereof up to
a maximum of twelve weeks;
(f) or such longer periods as may be agreed by the
employer and employee in the case of technical,
administrative, executive or managerial posts:
28 CAP. 452.] EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(9) On receiving notice from the employee as aforesaid, the
employer shall have the option either to allow the employee to
continue to perform work until the period of notice expires or, at
any time during the currency of the period of notice, to pay th e
employee a sum equal to the wages that would have been payable
in respect of the unexp ired period of notice.
(10) If an employee under a contract of service for an indefinit e
time fails to give notice as aforesaid, he shall be liable to p ay to the
employer a sum, equal to half the wages that would be payable i n
respect of the period of notice. If the employer fails to give the said
notice, he shall be liable to pay to such employee a sum equal to the
wages that would be payable in respect of the period of notice.
(11) An employer who terminates the contract of service of an
employee before the expiration of the time definitely specified by a
contract of service, shall pay t o the employee a sum equal to o ne-half
of the full wages that would have accrued to the employee in re spect of
the remainder of the time specifically agreed upon.
(12) An employee who abandons the service of his employer
before the time definitely speci fied by the contract of service shall
pay to his employer a sum equal to one-half of the full wages t o
which he would have become entitled if he had continued in the
service for the remainder of the time so specifi cally agreed up on:
Provided that in this sub-article and in sub-articles (8), (9),
(10) and (11), reference to "full wages" or "wages" is to mean the
wage payable to an employed person by or on behalf of his
employer, excluding any remunera tion for overtime , any forms of
bonus, any allowances, and remuneration in kind and commissions .
(13) In the case of employees und er a contract of service paid by
the unit of work, or by a share in the profits, or by a commiss ion on
the sales or payments made or received by the employer, the
amount payable in terms of sub-a rticles (8), (10 ), (11) and (12 )
shall be calculated on the avera ge earning of the employee duri ng
the three months immediately preceding the day on which notice is
given or the abandonment or termination of employment takes
place.
(14) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, a n
employer may dismiss the employee on a contract of service for an
indefinite time and the employee on a contract of service for a n
indefinite time may abandon the service of the employer, withou t
giving notice and without any liability to make payment as prov ided in
sub-article (10) if there is good and sufficient cause for such dismissal
or abandonment of service:
Provided that notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
article, an employee may abandon a fixed term contract of servi ce
prior to its expiry and an employer may terminate a fixed term contract
prior to its expiry without any liability to make payment as pr ovided in
sub-articles (11) and (12) if there is good and sufficient caus e for such
dismissal or abandonment.
Provided further that an employer may not set up as a good
and sufficient cause -
EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS [ CAP. 452. 29
(a) that the employee at the time of the dismissal was a
member of a trade union, or is seeking office as, or
acting or has acted in the capacity of an employees’
representative; or
(b) except in the case of a pri vate domestic employee, that
the employee no longer enjoys the employer’s
confidence; or
(c) that the employee c ontracts marriage; or
(d) that an employee is pregnant with child or is absent
from work during m aternity leave; or
(e) that the employee discloses information, whether
confidential or otherwise, to a designated public
regulating body, regarding alleged illegal or corrupt
activities being committed by his employer or by
persons acting on the employ er’s name and interests;
or
(f) that the employee has filed a complaint or is
participating in proceedings against the employer
involving alleged violation of laws or regulations or is
having recourse to competent administrative
authorities; or
(g) that the business in which the employee is engaged has
undergone a transfer of ownership, unless he proves
that the termination is necessary for economic,
technical or organisational reasons entailing changes
in the workforce:
Provided further that:
Cap. 318.
(a) saving the provisions of paragraph ( b) hereof, the
employer can terminate the employment of an
employee when the employee reaches pension age as
defined in the Social Security Act ;
(b) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph ( a)
hereof, an employer may not terminate the
employment of a female employee born on or before
the 31st December 1951 before she reaches the age of
sixty one years.
(15) A contract of serv ice shall not, except with the consent of
the employee, be terminated by the employer during any period o f
incapacity for work of the employ ee caused by personal injury b y
accident arising out of and in the course of employment or by a ny
of the occupational diseases specified in the Social Security Act in
each case occurring in the service of that employer:
Provided that -
(a) during such period of incapacity wages less injury
benefit payable under the Social Security Act not
including any benefit for permanent disability shall
accrue in favour of the employee as may be provided
by or under any recognised condition of employment
as defined in Part II of Title I of this Act; and
30 CAP. 452.] EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
(b) the provisions of this sub-article shall not apply
beyond the first twelve calendar months of incapacity.
(16) On the cessation of the incapacity for work referred to in
the last preceding sub-article th e employer shall, within twent y-one
days from an application made b y the employee, re-instate the
employee in his former employment or, if the injury or disease has
caused a disablement rendering the employee unfit for the forme r
employment, in other suitable employment:
Provided that the application for re-instatement by the
employee shall be made in writing within seven days of the
cessation of the incapacity for work.
(17) A whole-time female empl oyee shall not be dismissed by
the employer during the period of her maternity leave or the pe riod
of five weeks following the end of such leave in which she is
incapable for work owing to a pathological condition arising ou t of
delivery.
(18) Any period of incapacity for work referred to in the last
preceding sub-article shall be deducted from the period of sick
leave to which the employee is entitled at the time of such
incapacity, so however that the period of incapacity which exce eds
such entitlement shall be deemed to be leave of absence without
entitlement to wages:
Provided that the employer m ay require the employee to
produce evidence of such incapacity for work and may require hi s
own doctor to visit such employee and to report to him on the
condition of her health.
(19) The employee shall, at the te rmination of maternity leave t o
which she is entitled under the provisions of this Act or of th e
period of her incapacity for work to which sub-article (17) ref ers,
be entitled to resume work in the post she occupied on the
commencement of her m aternity leave, or in an analogous post if at
the time when she becomes so entitled the post she formerly
occupied is no longer available.
(20) Where a female employee does not resume work as
provided in the preceding sub-article, or, after having so resu med
work, abandons the service of her employer without good and
sufficient cause within six months from the date of such
resumption, she shall be liable, without prejudice to any other
liability under this Act, to pay the employer a sum equivalent to the
wages she received durin g the maternity leave.
Collective
redundancies.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.